WAEC Timetable 2021 for May/June Examination

Are you preparing for the 2021 WAEC examination and wondering if the official WAEC timetable for school candidates is finally out? If so, we are pleased to inform you that the 2021 WAEC timetable for May/June examination has been released!

The West African Examinations Council has released the full timetable for school candidates for the 2021 WAEC examination. You can now download the WAEC timetable for school candidates below.

We have uploaded the official 2021 WAEC timetable for art and science students respectively. However, the general subjects are also applicable to students in Ghana, Liberia, The Gambian, and Sierra Leone.

According to the management of the West African Examinations Council, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2021, will commence on Monday, 16th August 2021 and close on Thursday 30th September 2021.

2021 WAEC Timetable for May/June Examination

As you prepare to write the 2021 WASSCE May/June examinations, we strongly advise you to shun all acts of exam malpractice and other disapprove conduct and abide by the rules and regulations guiding the conduct of the examination.

We have uploaded the 2021 WAEC timetable to help you know your examination dates and time. This official timetable will assist you as you prepare for the upcoming WASSCE examination.

Below is the official WAEC 2021 full timetable for all art, commercial, and science students. Take note of your examination dates and ensure you arrive at the examination hall on time. Download the official WAEC 2021 timetable in PDF format below.

Exam Date Paper Type Available Subjects Exam Time
16th August 2021 to 3rd September 2021      
Project Work Basketry 3 Not fixed for now
Project Work Ceramics 3 Not fixed for now
Project Work Graphic Design 3 Not fixed for now
Project Work Jewelry 3 Not fixed for now
Project Work Leatherwork 3 Not fixed for now
Project Work Picture Making 3 Not fixed for now
Project Work Sculpture 3 Not fixed for now
Project Work Textiles 3 Not fixed for now
20th August 2021      
Practical Foods and Nutrition 3 1:30pm – 2:30pm
23rd August 2021 to 3rd September 2021      
Oral Arabic 3 To be fixed later
Oral French 3 To be fixed by WAEC
Practical Clothing and Textiles 3 To be fixed later
Practical Foods and Nutrition 3 To be fixed later
Performances Test Music 3B To be fixed later
1st September 2021      
Oral English Language 3 08:30am – 09:15 am (1st Set) : 09:40 am – 10:25 am (2nd Set)
Essay Applied Electricity 2 11:00am – 12:00pm
Objective Applied Electricity 1 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Essay Arabic 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Objective Arabic 1                3:00pm – 3:50pm
2nd September 2021      
Essay Sculpture 2 08:30am – 10:30am
Objective Sculpture 1 10:30am – 11:20am
Essay Financial Accounting 2 08:30am – 11:00am
Objective Financial Accounting 1 11:00am – 12:00am
Practical Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 08:30am – 10:30am (1st Set) ; 11:00 am – 1:00am (2nd Set)
Practical Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 08:30am – 10:30am (1st Set) ; 11:00am. – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
Practical Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 08:30am – 10:30am (1st Set) ; 11:00am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
Practical Forestry 3 08:30am – 10:30am (1st Set) ; 11:00am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
Essay French 2 12:00pm – 1:15pm
Objective French 1 1:15pm – 4:15pm
3rd September 2021      
Essay Metalwork 2 08:30am – 10:00am
Objective Metalwork 1 10:00am – 11:00am
Essay Jewelry 2                08:30am – 10:30am
Objective Jewelry 1 10:30am – 11:20am
Practical Electronics 3 08:30am – 11:30am (1st Set) ; 12:00pm – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
6th September 2021      
Essay Graphic Design 2 08:30am – 10:30am
Objective Graphic Design 1 10:30am – 11:20am
Practical Metalwork 3 08:30am – 11:40am (1st Set); 12:00am – 1:10pm (2nd Set)
Practical Auto Mechanics 3 08:30am – 10:30am (1st Set) ; 11:00am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
7th September 2021      
Drawing and Painting General Knowledge in Art 3A 08:30am. – 11:30am
Practical Applied Electricity 3 08:30am – 11:30am (1st Set) ; 12:00pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)
Essay General Agriculture 2 08:30am – 10:30am
Objective General Agriculture 1 10:30am – 11:00am
Practical Woodwork 3 08:30am – 11:30am (1st Set) ; 12:00pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)
8th September      
Aural Music 3A 08:30am – 9:15am
9th September      
Essay Clerical Office Duties 2 08:30am – 10:40am
Objective Clerical Office Duties 1 10:40am – 11:30am
Essay Further Mathematics (Elective)                08:30am – 11:00am
Objective Further Mathematics (Elective) 1 12:30pm – 4:00pm
10th September 2021      
Essay Biology 2 08:30am – 10:10am
Objective Biology 1 10:10am – 11:00am
Essay Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 14:00am – 3:00pm
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 3:00pm – 4:00pm
13th September 2021      
Essay English Language 2 08:30am – 10:30am
Objective English Language 1 10:30am – 11:30am
14th September 2021      
Practical Chemistry 3 (Alternative A) 08:30am – 10:30am (1st Set) ; 11:00am to 1:00pm (2nd Set)
Essay Building Construction 2 11:00am – 12:00pm
Objective Building Construction 1 12:00pm – 12:45pm
Essay Music 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Objective Music 1 3:00pm – 4:00pm
15th September 2021      
Essay Physics 2 08:30am – 10.00am
Objective Physics 1 10:00am – 11:15am
Essay Business Management 2 08:30am – 10:30am
Objective Business Management 1 10:30am – 11:30am
Essay                Auto Mechanics 2 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Objective Auto Mechanics 1 3:30pm – 4:30pm
16th September 2021      
Prose Literature-In-English 2 08:30am – 09:45am
Objective Literature-In-English 1 09:45am – 10:45am
Drama/Poetry Literature-In-English 3 1:00pm – 3:30pm
17th September 2021      
Practical Biology 3 (Alternative A) 08:30am – 10:30am (1st Set) ; 11:00am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)
Essay/Design Woodwork 2 2:00pm – 4:20pm
Objective Woodwork 1 4:20pm – 5:00pm
Essay Clothing and Textiles 2 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Objective Clothing and Textiles 1                3:30pm – 4:30pm
20th September 2021      
Essay/Theory General Mathematics (Core) 2 08:30am – 11:00pm
Objective General Mathematics (Core) 1 2:00pm – 3:30pm
22nd September 2021      
Essay Government 2 8:30am – 10:30am
Objective Government 1 10:30pm – 11:30am
Essay Electronics 2 8:30am – 9:30am
Objective Electronics 1 9:30am – 10:30am
Practical Chemistry 3 (Alternative B) 8:30am – 10:30am (1st set) ; 11:00am – 13:00am (2nd set)
Essay Textiles 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Objective Textiles 1 3:00pm – 3:50pm
Essay Management-in-Living 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Objective Management-in-Living 1 3:00pm – 4:00pm
23rd September 2021      
Essay Economics 2 8:30am – 10:30am
Objective Economics 1 10:30am – 11:30am
24th September 2021    
Essay General Knowledge in Art 2 8:30am – 10:00am
Objective General Knowledge in Art 1 10:00am – 10:50am
Турewriting 8:30am – 11:10am (1st set) ; 11:30am – 2:10pm (2nd set)
Practical Physics 3 (Alternative A) 8:30am – 11:15am (1st set) ; 11:45am – 2:30pm (2nd set)
Essay Technical Drawing 2 2:00pm – 3:45pm
Objective Technical Drawing 1 3:45pm – 4:45pm
27th September 2021    
Sketches/Building and Mechanical Drawing  Technical Drawing 3 8:30am – 11:15am
Essay Basketry 2 8:30am – 10:30am
Objective Basketry 1 10:30am – 11: 20am
Practical General Agriculture 3 8:30am – 10:30am (1st set) : 11: 00am – 1:00pm (2nd set)
Essay Foods and Nutrition 2 2:00pm – 3:15pm
Objective Foods and Nutrition 1 3:15pm – 4:15pm
Essay Picture Making 2 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Objective Picture Making 1 (Objective) 4:00pm – 4:50pm
28th September 2021      
Essay Christian Religious Studies 2 8:30am – 10:30am
Objective Christian Religious Studies 1 10:30am – 11:30am
Essay Islamic Studies 2 8:30am – 10:30am
Objective Islamic Studies 1 10:30am – 11:20am
Essay West African Traditional Religion 2 8:30am – 10:40am
Objective West African Traditional Religion 1 10:40am – 11:30am
Essay Chemistry 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Objective Chemistry 1 3:00pm – 4:00pm
29th September 2021      
Practical Physics 3 (Alternative B) 8:30am – 11:15am (1st set) ; 11:40am – 14: 25am (2nd set)
Building Drawing and Essay Building Construction 3 11:45am – 2:15pm
Essay History 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Objective History 1 3:00pm – 4:00pm
30th September 2021      
Essay Geography 2 8:30am – 10:30am
Objective Geography 1 10:30am – 11:30am
Practical and Physical Geography Geography 3 1:00pm – 2:50pm
1st October 2021      
Essay Principles of Cost Accounting 2 8:30m – 10:30am
Objective Principles of Cost Accounting 1 10:30am – 11:30am
Test of Practical Work Management-In-Living 3 2:00pm – 3:00pm
4th October 2021      
Essay Social Studies 2 8:30am – 11:30am
Objective Social Studies 1 2:00pm – 2:50pm
5th October 2021      
Essay Leatherwork 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Objective Leatherwork 1 3:00pm – 3:50pm
Practical Chemistry 3 (Alternative C) 8:30am – 10:30am (1st set) ; 11:00am – 1:00pm (2nd set)
Practical Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) 8:30am – 10:30am (1st set) ; 11:00am – 1:00pm (2nd set)
6th October 2021      
Essay Integrated Science 2 8:30am – 10:00am
Objective Integrated Science 1 10:00am – 11:00am
Alternative to Practical Work Integrated Science 3 1:00pm – 3:00pm
7th October 2021      
Lettering and Design General Knowledge in Art 3B 8:30am – 11:30am
Essay Forestry 2 1: 00pm – 3:00pm
Objective Forestry 1 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Essay Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 1:00am – 3:00pm
Objective Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Essay Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm (2hrs)
Objective Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Essay Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Essay Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 15:00pm – 16:00pm
8th October 2021      
Practical Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) 1st set (2hrs 45mins) ; 2nd set (2hrs 45mins)
Essay Dagaare (Elective) 1  8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Dagbani (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Dangme (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Ewe (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Fante (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Ga (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Gonja (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Kasem (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Nzcma (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 8:30am  – 11:30am
Essay Dagaare (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Daghani (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Dangme (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Ewe (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Fante (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Ga (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Gonja (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Kasem (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Nzcma (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Essay Ceramics 2 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Objective Ceramics 1 3:00pm – 3:50pm

The above is the original WAEC 2021 timetable for Nigerian students. If you have any questions, feel free to let us know using the comment box below this page and we will attain to it.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*